11:30 Registration Opens
12:00 – 2:00 Women in LOT Luncheon and Networking Event (Women Only)
2:00 – 2:15 Introductory Remarks (Ken Seddon, CEO, LOT Network)
2:15 – 3:15 Session 1: How to Put Together Claim Charts for Patent (High Tech Solutions)

  • Jeffrey Carter (HTS, LLC)
  • Diane Gabl Kratz (Seagate Technology)
  • Diane Lettelleir (JC Penney)
3:15 – 4:15 Session 2: The Intersection of Blockchain and Intellectual Property (Ropes & Gray)

  • Marta Belcher (Ropes & Gray)
  • Brittany Cuthbert (Coinbase)
  • Nicole Shanahan (ClearAccessIP)
  • Adrien Stern (Mediarite)
4:15 – 5:15 Session 3: Everything You Need to Know about Buying and Selling Patents (AST, OIN, ROL Group)

  • Ray Strimatis (AST)
  • Keith Bergelt (OIN)
  • Erich Andersen (Microsoft)
  • Nair Flores (Lyft)
  • Kent Richardson (ROI)
5:15 – 6:15 Cocktail Hour
6:15 – 8:15 Dinner

  • Remarks from Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the USPTO
8:30 Registration Opens
9:00 – 9:30 Introductory Remarks (Ken Seddon, CEO, LOT Network)
9:30 – 10:30 Keynote Speaker (Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the USPTO)
10:30 – 11:00 Networking Break
11:00 – 12:00 Session 1: Holistic IP Strategies for the Chinese Market (Perkins Coie)

  • Scott Palmer (Perkins Coie)
  • Scott Reid (Lenovo)
  • Di Zhang (Ant Financial)
12:00 – 1:00 Lunch / Special Advisory Board Report on State of IP in Korea (Sang-Wook Han, Kim & Chang)
1:00 – 2:00 Session 2: The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on the Legal and IP Professions (Knobbe Martens)

  • Maria Anderson (Knobbe Martens)
  • Mauricio Uribe (Knobbe Martens)
  • Dean Song Richardson (UC Irvine School of Law)
  • Neil Sahota (UC Irvine School of Law)
  • Ron Zink (Growers Holding)
2:00 – 2:30 Networking Break
2:30 – 3:30 Session 3: Advanced Patent Prosecution Strategies (Fish & Richardson)

  • Steve Gong (Google)
  • John Mulgrew (Uber)
  • Olivia Tsai (Cruise)
  • Henry Tsang (Facebook)
3:30 – 4:00 Networking Break
4:00 – 5:00 Session 4: Strategies to Challenge Patents (Finnegan)

  • Martin Arastafar (Ring Central)
  • Ken Carter (Bitmovin)
  • Michael Moore (Pure Storage)
  • Kirupa Pushparaj (Square)
5:00 – 6:00 Closing Reception